Thursday, May 4, 2017

I Dare You booktag!

I was tagged by Sherbet Lemon Reviews. Tuesdays be damned because even though I could wait to post this, not gonna. That would change my answer for #2 and just..yeah. I like it this way. So tags will still be a thing but on whatever day of the week it happens to be.

1. What book has been on your shelf the longest?

I had a house fire September 8th, 2012 and lost everything (was saved by a neighbor with a ladder, I had been asleep but woke up trapped in an upstairs bedroom. It's been long enough that I can talk about it now though it's not exactly easy) and mentioning that because afterwards some friends, Simmer (Sims) friends actually sent me stuff that they knew I was interested in, as they said to help keep me sane while we got up the money (which they also helped with, I can't describe my gratitude!) to find another place and that stuff included some books. Wicca: A guide for the solitary practitioner and Living Wicca by Scott Cunnignham (which i've read both and like), The only Wiccan spell book you'll ever need by Marian Singer and Grimoire for the Green Witch by Anne Moura, and I still haven't read either of those.

2. What is your current read, your last read, and the book you'll read next?

My current read is Twice Dead: Contagion by Suchitra Chatterjee, my last read was The Radium Girls: The Dark Story of America's Shining Women by Kate Moore and the next book I read will be determined by a poll on a goodreads group Here and it seems like it'll be Monstress Vol 1: Awakening by Marjorie M. Liu. Though I might read one short book first, Terror in Tiny Town by A.G. Cascone, which shouldn't take me more than a few hours.

3. What book did everyone like, but you hated?

Miss Peregrine's home for peculiar children by Ransom Riggs. I couldn't stand Jacob. I don't want to go into it because it'll turn into a full blown rant.

4. What book do you keep telling yourself you'll read, but pobably won't?

Hollow City by Ransom Riggs. I've heard some people say the series gets better, and the books are sooo pretty and the ending of the first one was kinda interesting, and it had the first chapter of Hollow City in it that seemed more promising than the first one but...honestly, i'll probably never get to it. I read Miss Peregrine's home for peculiar children in January of 2016, if I don't get to Hollow City this year i'm unhauling it. Gorgeous or not.

5. What book are you saving for retirement?

Why would I save books for retirement? I'm actually disabled and can't work and probably won't make it to retirement age. Honestly if the GOP have their way I might not make it to 30...i'm 28. Sorry i'm just terrified for my life right now because I live in the USA and TRUMPCARE is a thing, and I was born a pre-existing condition and FUCK.

6. Last page: read it first or wait til the end?

Wait until the end! Why would I spoil myself intentionally? The horror!

7. Acknowledgement: waste of paper and ink, or interesting aside?

Interesting. I generally read them or at least skim them to see if there is anything interesting in them as sometimes there is.

8. Which book character would you switch places with?

I don't know if i'd want to switch places with someone, because then I wouldn't be able to see them. Can I just be dropped into Hogwarts and make friends with Harry, Ron, Hermione, Luna, Neville, Ginny etc...pleaseeeee???

9. Do you have a book that reminds you of something specific in your life?

The Outsiders. I read it when I was in 7th grade because I had to for school and it was the ONLY book I can ever remember having to read for school and actually enjoying! I remember getting to a part where they were smoking and gasping to myself, thinking "OMG, Would I be allowed to read this if my parents knew? I can't let them know i'm reading this for school or they might take it away!" If you think that's ridiculous I wasn't allowed to read Harry Potter growing up, among other ridiculous things. The author has my less than stellar opinion (ugh). Thankfully I got it and read it in August of 2016, for the first time since I read it in 7th grade back in 2001-2002 before all that twitter crap happened. I can't un-love the book and what it means to me.

10. Name a book that you acquired in an interesting way.

The most interesting way i've ever acquired a book is just by being given said book rather than buying it myself. No wait, i've won a book in a Goodreads giveaway before.

11. Have you ever given a book away for a special reason to a special person?

No. I lead an uninteresting life.

12. Which book has been with you most places?

Probably Goosebumps books when I was a kid. I took all I could get my hands on (through scholastic book fairs generally) and read them everywhere. I remember reading one in a tree house in one sitting at my dad's when I was a kid...can't remember which one it was though which kinda bugs me lol.

13. Any required reading you hated in high school that wasn't so bad two years later?

I hated most required reading in school...still hate them. Like Romeo & Juliet and Julius Ceaser are the ones I remember specifically. Granted I haven't read them since high school...

14. Used or brand new?

Prefer new but I don't mind used books as long as I can still read the book.

15. Have you ever read a Dan Brown book?

Nope. And now I have to look him up because I don't know who he is. *looks up* Ah, The Da Vinci Code..I have that as "want to read" on Goodreads...not a clue what it's about just that it's very well known.

16. Have you ever seen a movie you liked more than the book?

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. That book makes me feel stupid honestly. It is not an easy read even though it's short. I am not against looking up words I don't know while reading but with that it's like every other word and it's long winded and pretentious. I don't seem to get along with Dickens writing. However the message of the story is nice and i've liked adaptations of it. Also, Dracula. Finally read the book...don't like it. Liked the movie that is pretty true to the book though, so there's that...the book is just very boring among other things.

17. Have you ever read a book that's made you hungry?

Technically no, but The Night Circus did make me salivate at the thought of all that delicious food.

18. Who is the person whose book advice you'll always take?

I don't think i'd take anyone's book advice 100% of the time. That said I do listen to what others say and take that into account. There are people I trust though with their book advice but even then we are different people and even if our tastes are similar we still differ sometimes. It'd be boring if we were all the same. There are certainly books I wouldn't read because of what i've heard from people I trust, especially when a book is harmful to people and they explain why (discussions are important). That said sometimes they might just not like a book because it isn't their taste and i'd still read it because different people, different tastes.

19. Is there a book out of your comfort zone that you ended up loving?

I don't think I really have much of an "out of comfort zone" when it comes to books. I just have genres I love more than others but any genre I can find something interesting in it, there are so many books. So many books, so little time.

I never tag people because shy and stuff, but if you want to do it consider yourself tagged! :)


  1. This is Michelle from Lemon Sherbet Reviews! It's too bad about your health, but I decided to check out your blog to see what your responses were for all of these different topics. I read The Outsiders as an adult (last year) and I absolutely loved it! Even though I'm not American (thank GOD) I feel so bad for what's going on there right now, all the "pre-existing conditions" are going to make health care pretty much unaccessible. :'( I'm sorry you are having to deal with that!

    1. Thank you :)

      I loved The Outsiders just as much, if not more, as an adult then I did when I was 12. ^_^

  2. I'm so sorry about your housefire...that must've been horrific and terrifying. D:

    I totally love the Outsiders too!! I read it in highschool and it really hit the feels soo much adjflsdkfdjs. And this post also 100% makes me want to read The Night Circus more!😂 It's been on my TBR for basically forever but I looooove foodie books. :D

    1. Yeah, I had nightmares for quite awhile. I still do once in awhile but not nearly as often as I used to, where it's been over 4 1/2 years i've gotten better. Not perfect, not sure I ever will be, but at least better.

      The outsiders = all the feeeeels <3 Oh yeah, The Night Circus has a good chance of making you hungry! Or at least drool over all the tasty food in it :D