Amazon Freebies
Wild Ride by Jayne Rylon: An erotic contemporary romance, M/M/F
Psychological Thriller Boxed Set by Addison Moore: 3 Psychological Thrillers
Building Forever by Kelly Jensen: A M/M contemporary romance
The Wonkiest Witch by Jeannie Wycherley:A cozy mystery
Shatter Me by Alex Grayson: Dark Romance
Mr. Tucker & Me: A Short Story by Gregor Xane: A short horror story
Lovely Lesbian Assistant by Mazy Rain: A short erotic story, F/F
My Dream Assistant by Mazy Rain: Another short erotic F/F story
Audio-Books
The Vine Witch by Luanne G. Smith: Was a really cheap daily deal that I was already interested in. Historical Fiction.
Area 51: An Uncensored History of America's Top Secret Military Base by Annie Jacobsen: Non-fiction. History. This and the next three were part of a 2 audio-books for one credit thing I took advantage of.
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald: Memoir.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl: Children's classic. I want to read it and it was there so I figured why not. It's not on my Libby or Hoopla app so..
The Lost City of the Monkey God: A True Story by Douglas Preston: Non-fiction.
Paid for Amazon Ebooks
Abandon by Blake Crouch: Horror. Had a $3 kindle credit thing they sometimes do where I had to pick from a certain selection to apply said credit to. This was there.
The Right Side of History: 100 Years of LGBTQ Activism by Adrian Brooks: Non-fiction. Was on sale.
Interactive Fiction (Steam)
Dawnfall by RoAnna Sylver: Very queer sci-fi/fantasy.
Physical
Scarlet, Vol. 1 by Chiri Yuino: Yuri manga. Werewolves. Paranormal romance.
Capable Monsters by Marlin M. Jenkins: Queer pokemon poetry
Mermaid Moon by Susann Cokal: Young adult fantasy, mermaids.
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson: Horror classic.
Only Mostly Devastated by Sophie Gonzales: Queer M/M Grease retelling.
Mama by Ruby Jean Jensen: Horror.
Let's Go Play at the Adams' by Mendal W. Johnson: Horror.
What I Finished Reading
Titles link to my reviews on Goodreads
Matilda by Roald Dahl: Much heart-break. Much sobbing. Loved it. Read it via Libby. 4.5⭐
Engines of Desire: Tales of Love & other Horrors by Livia Llewellyn: 10 stories. Horror. Erotica. A weird mix but one I mostly enjoyed. Average 3.68⭐
Movies I Watched
Titles link to my "reviews" on Letterboxd.
Sorority Row (2009): Had a really fun horrific time. Watched on Tubitv.com (legal and free, minimal short ads) 3.5⭐
Matilda (1996): Loved it even more than the book! 5⭐
Jurassic Park III (2001): Meh. Kinda pointless and weak imho. 2.5⭐
No other hobbies to report. Life shit i've been screaming about on Twitter and don't want to mention again here, at least not in this post. Can we cancel 2020 already please? No YouTube videos posted.
Blog Posts posted in the past week
Why I Read
For the Amazon freebies, I just happened to see they were free (usually because of bookbub). Often they are only free for a short time so I can't guarantee they still are when you see this. Of course I can't review what I haven't read yet so when I say what they are about it's just from what I see on Goodreads/have heard.
So what have you picked up/watched/done recently? Any of these sound interesting or have you read/watched them too? Comment down below! :)
My Social Media: Youtube | Twitter | Tumblr | Goodreads | Instagram | Letterboxd | TV Time
No comments:
Post a Comment