What I Finished Reading
Titles in this section link to my (sometimes fuller) reviews on Goodreads.
The Baby-Sitter by R.L. Stine 1.75⭐
Jenny was very annoying and I wouldn't trust her to watch a kid. Constantly imaging things that aren't there and panicking at every little thing. She also made no sense, like sure, let's make out with the guy we think is stalking us. That makes perfect sense! I liked Chuck (after awhile anyway at first he was obnoxious and couldn't understand when to quit), he was kind of adorable being shy and a class clown to cover up the shy-ness. The thing with Willers at the end also kind of bugged me but I can't say why for spoilers. And it was very predictable.
Bodymap by Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha 5⭐
Read for the #DisabilityReadathon. Poetry about being a queer disabled femme of color. Raw, emotional, heart-breaking, thought-provoking, beautiful. I related to some of it, being queer and disabled myself. I am not femme (though I am AFAB) or a poc. What I couldn't relate to still moved me to tears. I don't have words for how amazing this book of poetry is. Poetry for me seems to be either hit or miss and this was one hell of a hit!
Possibilities for the Next Week
Right now I just want to focus on Frankenstein, as it has a lot of annotations it'll take me awhile to get through. After I finish it i'll see about what's next.
TV/Movies I Watched
No TV but I did watch one movie.
Saw 3D/Saw: The Final Chapter 5⭐
One more Saw movie to go! At least for now, apparently a new one is coming out next year.
Youtube Videos Posted
Recent Reads #20 | 2019
Other
I post everything I get from Etsy on my Instagram, link is always at the bottom of each post. I also sometimes post other things there too. Books...rare selfie...pets...
Book Haul
Amazon Freebies
Audio Books with Audible Credits
Paid for Amazon Ebooks
Story Origin Freebies
Youtube | Twitter | Tumblr | Goodreads | Instagram | Letterboxd | TV Time
No comments:
Post a Comment