What I Read
Titles in this section link to my (generally fuller) reviews on Goodreads.
The Water Will Come: Rising Seas, Sinking Cities, and the Remaking of the Civilized World by Jeff Goodell 5⭐
Well written, accessible and packed with information about climate change! Terrifying what's happening, but hopeful too. It isn't too late. Not yet.
The Call of the Wild by Jack London 3.75⭐
Buck, a domestic dog whose POV it's in, gets kidnapped, abused, and used as a sled dog for people looking for Alaska gold. Eventually he lands with a nice man, John. Sad, thought-provoking, and hopeful. Domestic dog becomes wild.
Beltane: Rituals, Recipes & Lore for May Day by Melanie Marquis 4⭐
Basic information and ideas you can use to celebrate the Sabbat Beltane.
Night of the Living Dummy by R.L. Stine 4⭐
Twin girls, one of them finds a dummy in the trash of the house being built next door, other gets jealous. Their dad finds another dummy in the window of a pawnshop for cheap. Sibling rivalry. Living evil dummy hijinks. Fun time.
Citrus Vol. 9 by Saburo Uta 5⭐
Yuri series. This volume is very sad and I felt so much for Mei. Also sad for Yuzu though. Very heartfelt. I love this series!
Sunstone Vol. 6 by Stjepan Šejić 5⭐
Healthy consensual BDSM series. Full of laughs, romance, and safe sex talk. This volume has a bit of challenging biphobia. Absolutely love this series! It just keeps getting better!
Currently Actively Working On
The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange)
The Mueller Report: The Findings of the Special Counsel Investigation
TV I watched
Supernatual Season 14 Episode's 17-19
Youtube Videos Posted
Recent Reads #7 | 2019
My First Bullet Journal
Recent Reads #8 | 2019
May 2019 TBR
Book Haul
Amazon Freebies
Audiobooks from Audible Originals
Free Audiobook
Prolific Works
Smashwords
Youtube | Twitter | Tumblr | Goodreads | Instagram | Letterboxd | TV Time
No comments:
Post a Comment